Allied Telesis AT MC104XL - media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg. Part: AT-MC104XL-60 | CDW Part: 3194864 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Warranties
$594.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • SC multi-mode / SC single-mode
  • up to 15 km
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • SC multi-mode / SC single-mode
  • up to 15 km
  • 1310 nm
The Allied Telesis range of Fast Ethernet media converters provide a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP and multi-mode fiber networks with the use of single-mode fiber cabling.

When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either full or half-duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.

The media converters allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.

Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low-cost rack-mount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rack mount chassis.

^ Back to Top