Amer MGBS-GLX40 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: MGBS-GLX40 | CDW Part: 2473072 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Warranties
Was $2,044.62
$1,386.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LHX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LHX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
The MGBS-GLX40 is a high performance 1310 nm single mode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver supporting full duplex, gigabit speeds on multimode and single mode fiber for distances of up to 40 km on 9 µ fiber respectively. This hot pluggable unit has a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The MGBS-GLX40, 1000BaseLHX interface fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, the higher optical quality allows them to reach 40 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

^ Back to Top