Axiom HP J4858C Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg. Part: J4858C-AX | CDW Part: 2552412 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships today if ordered within 15 hrs 37 mins
Warranties
$79.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858C)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • for HP Switch 8100; HPE 4202
  • 4204
  • 4208
  • Switch 4202vl-48
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858C)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • for HP Switch 8100; HPE 4202
  • 4204
  • 4208
  • Switch 4202vl-48
  • Switch 4208vl-64
  • Switch 8212
The Axiom J4858C-AX is a 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on link spans up to 550m with multi-mode fiber, 220m with FDDI-grade fiber and 1-km over laser-optimized MMF. This Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.

^ Back to Top