Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC

Mfg. Part: WS-X6908-10G-2T= | CDW Part: 2845932 | UNSPSC: 43201404
  • Expansion module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-X
  • 8 ports
  • for Catalyst 6503-E
  • 6504-E
  • 6506-E
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Expansion module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-X
  • 8 ports
  • for Catalyst 6503-E
  • 6504-E
  • 6506-E
  • 6506-E IDSM-2
  • 6509-E
  • 6509-E 10Gig
  • 6513-E
The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is the first 10 Gigabit Ethernet module that supports Cisco TrustSec and layer 2 encryption in hardware to enable IEEE 802.1ae (MACSec) encryption for Role-Based Access Control (RBACL) functionality. The module has two 40 Gbps connections to the 2 Tbps switch fabric of the supervisor engine 2T and therefore is able to deliver 10 Gigabit performance on all 8 ports for larger than 128 bytes size packets with no oversubscription. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module supports Virtual Switch Link (VSL) on all 8 ports. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module supports pluggable X2 optics, providing operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and 300 m over multimode fiber allowing for deployment in various types of networking environments.

The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module is designed for deployment in the distribution and core of the campus and data center for traffic aggregation in a network requiring security, manageability, virtualization, application performance, and video. With its large 256 MB packet buffers per port, no oversubscription, and distributed forwarding with high scalability, the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module is able to deliver secure and predictable performance for bandwidth-intensive applications such as market data feeds in the financial vertical or video broadcast in campus networks.

^ Back to Top