Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fibre Channel, 2Gb Fibre Chann

Mfg. Part: DS-CWDM-1470= | CDW Part: 2868420 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 100 km
  • 1470 nm
  • for Cisco IP Storage Services Module
  • Storage Services Module; MDS 9000
  • 91XX
  • 92XX
View Full

This item was discontinued on January 17, 2017

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:
Back to Top

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 100 km
  • 1470 nm
  • for Cisco IP Storage Services Module
  • Storage Services Module; MDS 9000
  • 91XX
  • 92XX
The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multi-source agreement (MSA).

In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.