StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Mfg. Part: MCM1110MMLC | CDW Part: 3801515 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships today if ordered within 0 hrs 47 mins
Warranties
Was $176.99
$142.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with SFP transceiver
  • Compact design
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps networks
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with SFP transceiver
  • Compact design
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps networks
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection
  • 550m range on fiber optic interface
  • With auto MDIX
  • Metal housing
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

^ Back to Top