StarTech.com MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GB

Mfg. Part: QSFP40SR4ST | CDW Part: 4736509 | UNSPSC: 43201553
In Stock Ships today if ordered within 1 hrs 50 mins
Warranties
Was $637.99
$ 583.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 40GBase-SR4
  • MM MPO
  • 150 m
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:
Back to Top

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 40GBase-SR4
  • MM MPO
  • 150 m
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber, with this QSFP+ module. This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The multimode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an MPO connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.) and 850 nm optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.