StarTech.com Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP - 1GbE MMF - 550m DDM

Mfg.Part: SX-ST | CDW Part: 5820650
Availability: 3-6 Business Days
Warranties
$77.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP 1000BASE-SX (1Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • LC Connector DDM
  • Designed programmed and tested to work with compatible Palo Alto Networks switches and routers
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP - 1GbE MMF - 550m DDM
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP 1000BASE-SX (1Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • LC Connector DDM
  • Designed programmed and tested to work with compatible Palo Alto Networks switches and routers
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty. The SX-ST is a Palo Alto PAN-SFP-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Palo Alto brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE  connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Type: Multi Mode

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 95,832,027 hours

Power Consumption: Low power consumption

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.