Transition Stand-Alone - media converter

Mfg. Part: SAPTF3315-100-NA | CDW Part: 1841458 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Media converter
  • RJ-11 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
View Full

This item was discontinued on February 06, 2017

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:
Back to Top

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Media converter
  • RJ-11 / SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
The Transition POTS phone line converter system is intended to connect central-office voice grade signals to distant Plain old telephone equipment (POTS) utilizing standard telephone signaling. Two units are required to implement an end to end system; Unit A connects to a telephone line or PBX and has the ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone (Line Side FXS). Unit B is the reciprocal unit and has the ability to act as a Central Office and connects to a telephone device (Customer Side FXO).

The Transition Networks SAPTF3315-100 copper to fiber converter system provides audio transmission, caller ID, and ringing at the distant end. The electrical interface is provided through a RJ-11 female connector. Automatic ring-down is accomplished when two "B" (FXO) units are connected to each other.