Tripp Lite 1M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Mfg.Part: N836-01M | CDW Part: 3922429 | UNSPSC: 26121609
  • Patch cable
  • Mini-LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 1 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • aqua
View Full

This item was discontinued on March 26, 2018

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Patch cable
  • Mini-LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 1 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • aqua
Tripp Lite introduces it's new, Mini-LC to LC, OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications, utilizing mini SFP transceivers, such as Brocade FC8-64 High Density 64-port Fibre Channel Blade. These new technology, 50/125um, mini-LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.