AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: ADD-MCC1GMM5M | CDW Part: 4735555 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 Business Days
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 45 to 1 SC Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
View Full Product Details
Better Together
AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 45 to 1 SC Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • with Standalone Power Chassis
This is a media converter card that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. It provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This device can be managed if used in our managed rack system or unmanaged with our unmanaged rack system or standalone chassis enclosure. The media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.