AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)

Mfg.Part: 45W0500-AO | CDW Part: 4350439 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Warranties
$126.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0500)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
  • for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 45W0500)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
  • for IBM System Storage SAN24B-4
  • SAN40B-4
This IBM 45W0500 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 150m over FALSE at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.