Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • LC multi-mode
  • 850 nm
  • SAN40B-4
  • Fibre Channel
  • up to 300 m
  • for IBM Converged Switch B32; System Networking SAN24B-5; System Storage SAN24B-4
View All

Know your gear

This IBM 45W0500 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 150m over FALSE at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

This item was discontinued on June 15, 2022

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Better Together

AddOn - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Quick View
Total Price: