Axiom HP A6515A Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - TA

Mfg.Part: A6515A-AX | CDW Part: 5218211 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days
Warranties
$139.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP A6515A)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC
  • TAA Compliant
  • for HPE StorageWorks Edge switch 2/32; SureStore Director fc-64; Surestore FC 1Gb/2Gb Switch
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Axiom HP A6515A Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - TA
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP A6515A)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC
  • TAA Compliant
  • for HPE StorageWorks Edge switch 2/32; SureStore Director fc-64; Surestore FC 1Gb/2Gb Switch
The Axiom 1000BASE-SX SFP operates on link spans up to 550m with multi-mode fiber, 220m with FDDI-grade fiber and 1-km over laser-optimized MMF. Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire HP fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.