Axiom HP J9142B Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg.Part: J9142B-AX | CDW Part: 5218508 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days
Warranties
$242.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J9142B)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX10
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Axiom HP J9142B Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J9142B)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX10
The Axiom J9142B-AX is HP compatible 1000 Megabit, bi-directional SFP transceiver used in 1000BASE networks. This Bi-directional SFP transceiver, simplex (single) LC connection supports SMF, single-strand fiber with a 10-km maximum link span distance. This Axiom (downstream) transceiver operates with 1550TX and 1310RX wavelengths to maximize existing installed fiber cabling and providing a cost effective method upgrade to the existing IT infrastructure. Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire HP fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.