Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg.Part: J4858B-AX | CDW Part: 3191549 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days
Warranties
$69.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858B)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • for HPE 9315
  • EDGE Fabric Switch 81XX
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858B)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • for HPE 9315
  • EDGE Fabric Switch 81XX
  • Routing Switch 9408
  • Switch 3400cl-24
  • Switch 3400cl-48
The Axiom J4858B-AX is a 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on link spans up to 550m with multi-mode fiber, 220m with FDDI-grade fiber and 1-km over laser-optimized MMF. This SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.