Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Density Media Converter System II
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • 850 nm
  • Layer 2 Module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • up to 300 m
View All

Know your gear

This Layer 2 media converter is a switch that actively stores, filters, and forwards Ethernet packets for maximum network efficiency. Layer 2 media converters increase network efficiency and reduce network overhead, significantly increasing data throughput.

This item was discontinued on June 15, 2022

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Better Together

Black Box High-Density Media Converter System II, Layer 2 Module - fiber me
Quick View
Total Price: