Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Isolated Serial to Fiber
  • ASCII
  • Modbus
  • serial RS-422
  • terminal block / ST multi-mode
  • 1310 nm
  • Short-haul modem
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-485
  • up to 2 km
View All

Know your gear

The premium Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to fiber multimode ST converter is the ideal choice if you need reliable serial data extensions in heavy-industry areas. The high-grade converter meets the requirements of two standards that make it suitable for electrical substation installations - IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 - specifications that are more stringent than NEMA TS1/TS2 requirements for transportation applications.

The Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to fiber multimode ST converter provides powerful isolation. Featuring 2-kV triple isolation, the device protects equipment as well as data from damaging surges and ground loops. With isolation on the converter's power supply circuits, you're given a third degree of protection for your expensive components.

This item was discontinued on June 15, 2022

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Better Together

Black Box Industrial Opto-Isolated Serial to Fiber - short-haul modem - ASC
Quick View
Total Price: