Black Box - switch - 26 ports - smart - rack-mountable

Mfg.Part: LGB2126A | CDW Part: 6400162 | UNSPSC: 43222612
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • smart
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • rack-mountable
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box - switch - 26 ports - smart - rack-mountable
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • smart
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • rack-mountable
Looking to grow your office network the smart way? The Eco Fanless Gigabit Smart Switch enables you to connect Gigabit Ethernet Fast Ethernet or Ethernet devices. You can populate two switch ports with the optional Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Transceivers and connect to fiber-based Gigabit Ethernet. The switch offers the versatility you need in growing your network the green way. And it offers browser-based management capability plus Quality of Service (QoS) port mirroring and tag- and port-baed VLAN.

The switch has the easy-to-use management capabilities network administrators need. Simply access a switch via your Web browser and log on to monitor configure and control each port's activity. It also supports SNMP V1/V2c. In addition the switch supports Quality of Service (QoS) port mirroring and tag- and port-based VLAN.

The last two ports give you the option to connect to fiber-based Gigabit Ethernet. Add one of the Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Transceivers (sold separately) for short- medium- or long-distance fiber-optic connections. The transceivers are hot-swappable and available in multimode and single-mode versions. They are Layer 1 devices which makes them transparent to your application.

This switch not only supports Layer 2 802.1p Priority Queue control but it also provides enhanced QoS support for real-time applications like Voice over IP (VoIP). And it supports Layer 4 TCP/UDP port and ToS classification.

Port mirroring copies traffic from one specific port to a second target port. This mechanism enables you to track network errors or abnormal packet transmissions without interrupting the flow of data. All ports on the switch are capable of port mirroring.

You can use VLAN to isolate traffic between different users and thus provide better security. Plus VLAN enables you to confine the broadcast traffic to the same VLAN broadcast domain to boost network performance. IGMP V1/V2 snooping limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters.

The switch enables you to combine ports to create a multilink load-sharing trunk. Port trunks are useful for switch-to-switch cascading which provides very fast full-duplex speeds for high-volume communications. With this switch you can set up to 12 ports per trunk. This switch supports up to 8 trunking groups. All ports are autosensing for speed and auto-negotiating for duplex. The switch's Auto MDI/MDI-X feature means you never need a crossover cable. Furthermore the switch supports IEEE 802.x flow control for full-duplex mode and collision-based backpressure for half-duplex mode. NOTE Combo ports support both RJ-45 and SFP interfaces but only one can be active.