Perle CM-100-M2LC2 - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: 05052220 | CDW Part: 4643682 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Warranties
Was $355.00
$317.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's feature rich managed Fast Ethernet media converter modules transparently connect UTP copper to fiber. The Fast Ethernet media converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can rest assured with Perle's advanced features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, Far End Fault (FEF), and pause which make the end to end link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. Along with a media converter management module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. These cost and time saving features make Perle's managed Fast Ethernet media converter modules the smart choice for IT professionals.

To Top