StarTech.com 40GBASE-SR4 Fiber QSFP+ Module

Mfg.Part: QSFP40SR4ST | CDW Part: 4736509 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 Business Days
Warranties
Was $639.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • LR4 fiber transceiver adds reliable 40Gb over fiber
  • Lifetime Warranty on all StarTech.com SFP modules
  • Maximum Transfer Distance of 150 m (492 ft)
  • QSFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards
  • MPO fiber SFP has a low power consumption of < 0.7 W
  • Fiber QSFP+ module uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fiber
  • Hot swappable with fiber optic modules
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com 40GBASE-SR4 Fiber QSFP+ Module
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • LR4 fiber transceiver adds reliable 40Gb over fiber
  • Lifetime Warranty on all StarTech.com SFP modules
  • Maximum Transfer Distance of 150 m (492 ft)
  • QSFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards
  • MPO fiber SFP has a low power consumption of < 0.7 W
  • Fiber QSFP+ module uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fiber
  • Hot swappable with fiber optic modules
  • MTBF: 1489426 hours
100% 40GBASE-SR4 Compatible. Guaranteed.
The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible servers and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:•  Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps•   Type : Multi Mode Fiber•  Connection Type : MPO Connector•  Maximum Transfer Distance:  150 m (492 ft)•  MTBF : 1,489,426 hours

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.