Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D Compatible SFP+ 10GBASE-BX-D (10Gbps)
  • Up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
  • 1330nmTx/1270nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • not the life of the Dell EMC switch/router and will not void OEM warranty
View All

Know your gear

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty. The SFP10GBX40DS is a Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBX40US. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

MTBF: 3,736,187 hours

Power Consumption: < 1.6W

DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D Compatible - 10GbE BiDi SMF SFP+

This Item: StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D Compatible - 10GbE BiDi SMF SFP+

$852.99

Total Price: