Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • HPE 747698-B21 Compatible QSFP+40GBASE-SR4 (40Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet
  • Up to 400m (1312')
  • For HPE switches like: BladeSystem c-Class
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • MPO Connector DDM
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
View All

Know your gear

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 400 m (1312 ft.) | Lifetime Warranty. The 747698-B21-ST is a HP 747698-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 400 m (1312 ft.).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: MPO Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 400 m (1312 ft.)

MTBF: 244,610,583 hours

Power Consumption: Low power consumption

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com HPE 747698-B21 Compatible QSFP+ 40GbE MMF Transceiver 400m DDM

This Item: StarTech.com HPE 747698-B21 Compatible QSFP+ 40GbE MMF Transceiver 400m DDM

$445.99

Total Price: