Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Multimode fiber Ethernet media converter w/a fixed fiber to copper connection that bridges and extends Ethernet networks
  • MMF|SC Connector (Full Duplex)|RJ45|LFP|VLAN|Sp- eed and Activity LEDs
  • MTBF rating 50,000hrs+/Operating temp 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F)
  • Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps|1000BASE- -SX|850nm|Max. Distance: 550m (1084')|Unmanaged
  • Steel housing w/mounting brackets/ESD Surge + Contact and Air Discharge Protection
  • 2-yr warranty and free lifetime 24/5 multilingual support
View All

Know your gear

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber. This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.
Availability: 30 units In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bridge 10/100/1000

This Item: StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bridge 10/100/1000

$109.99

Total Price: