Transition Networks Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb L

Mfg.Part: SSETF1013-205-NA | CDW Part: 3447182 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
View Full

This item was discontinued on May 14, 2019

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Transition Networks Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb L
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 850 nm
By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100Base-SX converter provides compatibility with legacy 10Base-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 60 meters (100Base-SX). This makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical.