Tripp Lite MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Fiber Adapter OM4 Polarity C to B

Mfg.Part: N846-08N-C2B | CDW Part: 5956047 | UNSPSC: 26121609
Availability: 3-6 Business Days
Warranties
Was $250.16
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Converts legacy 12-fiber Method C Polarity cables to Method B Polarity for use in Base-8 applications
  • mtp mpo patch cable connector/ mtp base 8 connector/ fiber migration polarity reversal connector solution/ mpo connector/ mtp connection/ mtp base 8 connector plug/ mtp base 8 connector jack
  • Supports speeds up to 40GbE/100GbE
  • Push/pull tab connector installs/removes with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Tripp Lite MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Fiber Adapter OM4 Polarity C to B
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Converts legacy 12-fiber Method C Polarity cables to Method B Polarity for use in Base-8 applications
  • mtp mpo patch cable connector/ mtp base 8 connector/ fiber migration polarity reversal connector solution/ mpo connector/ mtp connection/ mtp base 8 connector plug/ mtp base 8 connector jack
  • Supports speeds up to 40GbE/100GbE
  • Push/pull tab connector installs/removes with one hand
  • 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
The N846-08N-C2B MTP/MPO Parallel Optics Base-8 Migration Fiber Adapter (M/F) is an eight-inch patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. It saves you time and money by converting legacy 12-fiber Method C cables to Method B Polarity for compatibility with Parallel Optics fiber mapping in Base-8 40GBASE-SR4

and 100GBASE-SR4 applications.

It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. The N846-08N-C2B is ideal for use with high-density feed-through cassettes, such as Tripp Lite's N482 and N484 Series.

The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. The push/pull tab connector makes the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the N846-08N-C2B has 50/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated OFNP jacket for connecting network components in drop ceilings, walls and ducts.