112

AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 ST Media Converter - fiber media converter - Gigabi

Mfg. Part: ADD-GMC-SX-5ST | CDW Part: 3368639 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$149.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. The media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: AddOn
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ADDON
Model: 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 ST Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: AddOn

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: IEC 60825-1 , IEC 60825-2 , Laser Class 1 , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3af , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Type: Fiber media converter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 6:02:04 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.