AddOn Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver - QSFP+ transceiver

Mfg. Part: QSFP-40GE-LR4-AO | CDW Part: 3764682 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$4,614.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • QSFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 )
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBase-LR4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1270-1330 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 )
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBase-LR4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1270-1330 nm
  • for P/N: A9K-MPA-2X40GE
  • N2K-C2248PQF
  • N6K-C6001-64P
  • N6K-C6004-M12Q
  • N6K-C6004-M12Q=
This Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 compatible QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GBase-LR4 throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at the wavelength specified between 1270nm to 1330nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of the transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: AddOn
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ADDON
Model: Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: AddOn

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 40GBase-LR4

Compliant Standards: MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBase-LR4
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Features: Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Optical Wave Length: 1270-1330 nm
Type: QSFP+ transceiver module

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 6:42:39 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.