Allied Telesis AT-2916SX/LC - network adapter

Mfg. Part: AT-2916SX/LC-901 | CDW Part: 1311065 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$244.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3-6 days
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network adapter
  • PCI / 66 MHz low profile
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • government
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCI / 66 MHz low profile
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • government
Allied Telesis'AT-2916SX is a high reliable 32-bit PCI Gigabit Fiber Adapter card with 9KB Jumbo frames support for network upgrade needs.AT-2916SX helps to boost your Fast Ethernet desktop throughput ten times to 2000Mbps. With the 1000Base-SX fiber-optic connection, data transmission is both secure and faster.

In order to reduce CPU usage, Allied Telesis' AT-2916SX uses the adaptive interrupts and ultra-deep 96-KB packet buffer. Coupled with link aggregation and load balancing, AT-2916SX achieves the best performance of its class for desktop connectivity.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 55 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 10 °C

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Allied Telesyn
Model: AT-2916SX/LC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-SX
Type: Network

Compliant Standards: ACPI , EN 55022 , FCC Class B certified , RoHS , UL , VCCI
Included Accessories: Full-height bracket , Low-profile bracket
Microsoft Certification: Works with Windows Vista
Pricing Type: Government
TAA Compliant: Yes

Bus Voltage: Universal (3.3 V & 5.0 V)
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1ad , IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: ACPI support , Auto-negotiation , Full duplex capability , Remote reboot , VLAN support , Wake on LAN (WOL)
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI / 66 MHz
Low Profile: Low profile
Network Transport Protocol: TCP/IP , UDP/IP
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
PCI Specification Revision: PCI 2.2
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK
Type: Network adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI / 66 MHz

Type: Drivers & Utilities

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Linux 2.4.x , Microsoft Windows 2000 / XP , Novell NetWare 5.x , Novell NetWare 6.x

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 17.8 cm
Height: 5.1 cm
Weight: 85 g
Width: 1.3 cm

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty

Type: 1000Base-SX

Power Device
Type: None

Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 4:21:09 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.