Allied Telesis AT FS202 - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: AT-FS202-90 | CDW Part: 889780 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$269.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
The FS200 series switches are the ideal solution when the time comes to upgrade your traditional 10Mbps Ethernet network or extend your 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network. The FS200 series is designed to extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and singlemode fiber-optic cabling. The FS200 features a 100FX fiber-port and a 10/100TX twisted-pair port. The fiber-optic port features an SC connector.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Allied Telesyn
Model: FS202
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis AT

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Compliant Standards: CSA , cUL , FCC Class A certified , RoHS , TUV , UL
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional
TAA Compliant: Yes

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Store and forward , VLAN support
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
MAC Address Table Size: 2K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Status Indicators: Collision status , Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 6 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.5 cm
Height: 2.5 cm
Weight: 318 g
Width: 10.5 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/23/2016 9:02:09 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.