Allied Telesis AT FS970M/16F8-LC - switch - 16 ports - managed - desktop, r

Mfg. Part: AT-FS970M/16F8-LC-10 | CDW Part: 4152347 | UNSPSC: 43222612
$2,172.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100 + 16 x 100Base-FX + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
  • desktop
  • rack-mountable
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100 + 16 x 100Base-FX + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
  • desktop
  • rack-mountable
The Allied Telesis AT-FS970M/16F8-LC features 16 x 100FX multimode fiber ports and LC connections, plus an additional 8 x 10/100TX ports. In addition, it offers two Gigabit combo (10/100/1000T-100/1000 SFP) uplink ports. Allied Telesis FS970M series fiber switches are designed for high security and long distance connectivity for the edge of network in government, high EMI environments, warehouses, business campuses, educational campuses, and large retail stores.

The FS970M series is designed to reduce power consumption and to minimize hazardous waste. Fans are designed to minimize noise pollution. High efficiency power supplies, low power chipsets, and effective power management deliver both a reduced carbon footprint and cost savings for the end user.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Details Type: Power cable

Connectivity Details Type: Serial cable

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Max Storage Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C
Min Storage Temperature: -25 °C

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: Europe
Manufacturer: Allied Telesyn
Model: FS970M/16F8-LC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis AT

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 8
Type: 100Base-TX

Connector Type: LC
Qty: 16
Type: 100Base-FX

Comments: Uplink
Connector Type: SFP
Qty: 2
Type: Gigabit LAN

Authentication Method: RADIUS , Secure Shell (SSH) , TACACS+
Color Category: Gray
Compliant Standards: C-Tick , CISPR 22 Class A , cULus , EN 60950-1 , EN 61000-3-2 , EN 61000-3-3 , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , RoHS , TUV , UL 60950 , VCCI
Encryption Algorithm: LEAP , MD5 , PEAP , SSL 3.0 , TLS , TTLS
Height (Rack Units): 1
Rack Mounting Kit: Included

Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP) , IEEE 802.1AX , IEEE 802.1D , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.2 , IEEE 802.3ac , IEEE 802.3ad (LACP) , IEEE 802.3af , IEEE 802.3at , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Features: Access Control List (ACL) support , Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Broadcast Storm Control , Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP) , Flow control , Full duplex mode , IP-routing , IPv6 support , Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) , LLDP support , Management Information Base (MIB) , Network Access Control (NAC) , Port mirroring , Quality of Service (QoS) , Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support , VLAN support
Form Factor: Desktop , Rack-mountable
Jumbo Frame Support: 9198 bytes
MAC Address Table Size: 16K entries
Manageable: Yes
Max Units In A Stack: 24
Ports Qty: 16
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 1 , SNMP 2c , SNMP 3
Routing Protocol: RIP-1 , RIP-2 , Static IPv4 routing
Stackable: Stackable
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: Fast Ethernet
Type: Switch

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Installed Qty: 2
Max Supported Qty: 2
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 22 Watt
Type: Internal power supply

Clock Speed: 266 MHz

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 32.3 cm
Height: 4.4 cm
Weight: 4.4 kg
Width: 44.1 cm

Cable Details
Included Qty: 1

Flash Memory
Installed Size: 16 MB

Type: Switching capacity
Value: 8.8 Gbps

Type: Forwarding performance
Value: 6.5 Mpps

Qty: 8
Type: 10/100

Ports (2nd)
Qty: 16
Type: 100Base-FX

Ports (3rd)
Qty: 2
Type: Combo Gigabit SFP

Installed Size: 128 MB

Adding to Cart...
10/21/2016 11:59:08 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.