73

Allied Telesis AT MC1004 - transceiver - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: AT-MC1004-10 | CDW Part: 601097 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$677.88SAVE $207.89
$469.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 5 hrs 59 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Transceiver
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Transceiver
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
Allied Telesis'' AT-MC1004 Gigabit Ethernet media converters extend the reach of Gigabit Ethernet networks through the use of multi-mode and single-mode fiber-optic cabling. By converting 1000T copper connections to 1000SX or LX connections, these Gigabit Ethernet media converters can extend segment lengths up to 10km. Although the provisioning of Gigabit Ethernet connections is becoming relatively inexpensive, thanks in part to the availability of lower-cost copper Gigabit network adapters, the distance limitations of copper cabling make fiber segments a necessity in most networks. Small, comparatively inexpensive copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converters present a simple and very cost-effective way of connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over extended distances.

To aid installation these media converters support an auto-sense MDI/MDIX port, allowing the media converter to connect directly with either a switch, PC adapter, or other Gigabit Ethernet device, using a standard cable. The AT-MC1004 Gigabit Ethernet media converters are powered by an external power supply for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into the low-cost AT-MCR12 rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cabinet
Chassis Built-in Devices: None

Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Allied Telesyn
Model: MC1004
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis AT

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Free: 1
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Interface Required
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Male
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-TX
Total Qty: 1
Type: Network

Miscellaneous
Color: White
Color Category: White
Rack Mounting Kit: Standard

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power , Receive
Type: Transceiver

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Power Consumption Operational: 6 Watt
Type: External power adapter
Voltage Provided: 12 V
Voltage Provided Margin: ± 5%
Voltage Required: AC 110 V
Voltage Required Margin: ± 10%

Power Supply
Device Compliant Standards: cUL

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Software
Type: None

System Requirements
Min Operating System: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.5 cm
Height: 2.5 cm
Weight: 0.3 kg
Width: 10.5 cm

Chassis
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Type: Network device cabinet

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/6/2016 8:01:13 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.