Allied Telesis Converteon AT-CM302 - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast

Mfg. Part: AT-CM302 | CDW Part: 1909867 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$311.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
This media and rate converter line card features a 10/100TX twisted pair port and a 100FX optical port. The twisted pair has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters when connected to an Ethernet or Fast Ethernet device. They operate in full or half-duplex mode, and allow you to build an affordable network, avoiding the cost of terminating fiber cables. The AT-CM302 has a multi mode fiber SC connector and operates up to 2km.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Allied Telesyn
Model: AT-CM302
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis Converteon

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Compliant Standards: C-Tick , EN 60825 , EN 60950-1 , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , UL 60950-1 , VCCI Class A ITE

Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3ah , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Jumbo Frames support , MissingLink , Smart Missing Link (SML) , Store and forward
Form Factor: Plug-in module
MAC Address Table Size: 1K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK , Port duplex mode
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: Expansion slot

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.3 cm
Height: 13 cm
Weight: 113 g
Width: 2.2 cm

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Power Device
Type: None

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 1:59:28 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.