64

Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: J4859C-AX | CDW Part: 2856036 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$113.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J4859C )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • for HPE 1700
  • 2810
  • 3500
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J4859C )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • for HPE 1700
  • 2810
  • 3500
  • 42XX
  • 6200
  • 81XX
  • 93XX
  • Switch 8212
  • Switch XL 10/100/1000
  • V1400
The Axiom J4859C-AX is a 1000BASE-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on standard single-mode (SMF) spans up to 10-km an up to 550m on multi-mode fiber (MMF). This SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Interface Provided
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J4859C

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 6:18:23 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.