Axiom - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: 99-25-0008-AX | CDW Part: 3127644 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$747.46SAVE $84.47
$662.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: RUGGEDCOM 99-25-0008 )
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: RUGGEDCOM 99-25-0008 )
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
This Axiom 10Gbps SFP transceiver is designed to provide reliable, high performance and cost effective network communication in RuggededCom product platforms. Optimized and tested 100% compatible with the RuggedCom 99-25-0008 transceiver, this Axiom 10Gb SFP transceiver, part number 99-25-0008-AX is qualified as an OEM alternative and will function identical to the RuggedCom transceiver in all applicable RuggedCom switches. Each Axiom transceiver EEPROM/MCU is digitally encoded internally to ensure seamless support for the RuggedCom customized programming, and is externally labeled and bar-coded to enable easy inventory. Full compliance to the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA,) and supporting DOM (digital diagnostic monitoring interface, SFF-8472), guarantees this transceiver will function with additional RuggedCom and other manufacturer's MSA-compliant products all within the same network. This transceiver meets all environmental mandated requirements for Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) compliance for fiber optic transceiver solutions. Stretch your IT budget using Axiom transceivers in your datacenter, enterprise, campus or small workgroup applications. Axiom transceivers deliver significant savings over the OEM while providing high quality. Gain a competitive advantage with Axiom - Reduce your IT costs while satisfying your service level agreements (SLAs), all while keeping up with ever-increasing performance requirements. Designed for the most demanding operating environments, Axiom tier-one transceivers provide scalable flexibility as connectivity requirements change. Axiom has the 100-percent guaranteed compatible transceiver for your network whether upgrading existing infrastructure or integrating new solutions.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.34 cm
Height: 0.85 cm
Weight: 74 g
Width: 5.65 cm

Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR

Compliant Standards: MSA , RoHS
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: RUGGEDCOM 99-25-0008

Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Adding to Cart...
10/23/2016 9:31:48 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.