106

Axiom - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)

Mfg. Part: SFP8-SW-1PK-AX | CDW Part: 2760261 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$358.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: QLogic SFP8-SW-1PK )
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • SFP+
  • TAA
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: QLogic SFP8-SW-1PK )
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • SFP+
  • TAA
The Axiom 8 Gbps Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver is optimized to fully leverage QLogic switch, router, products a across data server and storage network and infrastructure platforms. Providing a reliable, high quality yet cost-effective solution, this short-wave length (SWL) hot-swappable, 3.3v low-voltage transceiver supports 8.5, 4.25, and 2.125 Gigabit per second signal rates. Commonly referenced as 1/2/4Gbps Fibre Channel specification, (FC-PI-4 compliance) this 850nm multi-mode transciever enables 150m link lengths at 8Gbps signaling rates using OM3 fiber. Designed and tested 100% compatible with the QLogic SFP8-SW-1PK Fibre Channel transceiver, the Axiom SFP8-SW-1PK-AX is rigorously tested and qualified to function identically within the properly configured QLogic Fibre and Ethernet switch, storage, and infrastructure products and product platforms. Complying with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and supporting the digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM/DOM) interface (SFF-8472) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's products within the same network.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SFP+

Header
Brand: Axiom
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Axiom
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Axiom

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: QLogic SFP8-SW-1PK
Pricing Type: Trade Agreements Act (TAA) Compliance

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SFP+

 
Adding to Cart...
12/5/2016 10:55:50 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.