62

Brocade - QSFP transceiver module - Fibre Channel (Short Wave)

Mfg. Part: XBR-000245 | CDW Part: 3977497 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$3,908.57SAVE $1,013.58
$2,894.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • QSFP transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • MTP multi-mode
  • up to 400 m
  • 840-860 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • QSFP transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • MTP multi-mode
  • up to 400 m
  • 840-860 nm
Brocade 4×16 Gbps short wavelength (SWL) FC-compliant quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) optical transceivers, part of the Brocade family of optical transceivers, are optimized to fully leverage Brocade 16 Gbps backbone and switch products. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

Brocade 4×16 Gbps SWL fiber channel compliant QSFP optical transceivers support highly reliable operations in data center fabrics and are optimized for Brocade 16 Gbps switching platforms. They undergo rigorous qualification and certification testing that results in an end-to-end solution that is easier to maintain - helping to improve the availability of data center fabrics supporting mission-critical applications.

Brocade 4×16 Gbps SWL fiber channel compliant QSFP optical transceivers are hot-swappable, low-voltage (3.3 V) digital diagnostic optical transceivers that support high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 14.025 Gbps. They comply with the QSFP MSA mechanical specification (SFF-8436).

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 85 °C
Min Operating Temperature: -40 °C

Header
Brand: Brocade
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Foundry Networks Inc.
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Brocade

Interface Provided
Connector Type: MTP multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Fibre Channel

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CDRH Class 1 , IEC 60825-1 Class 1 , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Features: Diagnostic Function , Hot swap module replacement
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 400 m
Optical Wave Length: 840-860 nm
Type: QSFP transceiver module

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 1.5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.8 cm
Height: 1.29 cm
Width: 1.835 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: MTP multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 4:22:51 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.