C2G HP J4860C Compatible 1000Base-ZX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Mfg. Part: 39486 | CDW Part: 3889207 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$239.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 2 hrs 6 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J4860C )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1550 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP J4860C )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-ZX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1550 nm
This HP J4860C compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-ZX throughput up to 70km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1550nm using a LC connector. The transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: C2G
Manufacturer: Cables To Go
Model: HP J4860C Compatible 1000Base-ZX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: C2G

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-ZX

Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J4860C

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-ZX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 70 km
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.27 cm
Height: 5.59 cm
Weight: 68 g
Width: 0.76 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 11:54:15 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.