146

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: QSFP-40G-SR4= | CDW Part: 3272715 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$3,953.40SAVE $1,193.41
$2,759.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
  • for ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
  • for ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE
  • 3016Q
  • 3064-E
  • 3064PQ
  • 3064-X
  • 6001
The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Type: MPO multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 40Gb Ethernet

Miscellaneous
Color: Beige
Color Category: Beige
Compliant Standards: ELV , GR-1435-CORE , GR-20-CORE , GR-326-CORE , IEC 60825-1 , Laser Class 1 , MSA , RoHS 6/6

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 150 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: QSFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 90 days
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: QSFP+

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.24 cm
Height: 1.35 cm
Weight: 100 g
Width: 1.84 cm

Service & Support
Type: 90 days warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: MPO multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 10:32:51 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.