59

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: QSFP-40G-ER4= | CDW Part: 4396667 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$49,493.40SAVE $15,076.41
$34,416.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBase-ER4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1271 nm / 1291 nm / 1311 nm / 1331 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBase-ER4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1271 nm / 1291 nm / 1311 nm / 1331 nm
The Cisco 40GBase QSFP+ module offers customers high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 40GBase-ER4

Miscellaneous
Color: Red
Color Category: Red
Compliant Standards: MSA SFF-8436

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBase-ER4
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba , ITU-T G.652
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Features: OTU3 data rate support
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 40 km
Optical Wave Length: 1271 nm / 1291 nm / 1311 nm / 1331 nm
Type: QSFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 3.5 Watt

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.24 cm
Height: 1.35 cm
Weight: 100 g
Width: 1.84 cm

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
10/17/2017 7:26:17 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.