Cisco S-Class - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: SFP-10G-ER-S= | CDW Part: 3683344 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$10,428.00SAVE $3,672.01
$6,755.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
  • for Cisco Unified Port Expansion Module;...
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-ER
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
  • for Cisco Unified Port Expansion Module; Nexus 22XX
  • 3064
  • 31XX
  • 3548
  • 55XX; ONE Nexus 55XX
The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, and distribution layers applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC/PC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.65 cm
Height: 0.85 cm
Weight: 75 g
Width: 1.34 cm

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Model: S-Class
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC/PC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-ER

Color: Red
Color Category: Red
Compliant Standards: FCC CFR21 Part 1040 , GR-1435-CORE , GR-20-CORE , GR-326-CORE , IEC 60825-1 Class 1 , MSA SFF-8431

Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-ER
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae , ITU-T G.652
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Features: Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support , Hot swap module replacement
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 40 km
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 1.5 Watt

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 5:09:21 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.