Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: GLC-FE-100EX= | CDW Part: 2399261 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$785.40SAVE $228.41
$556.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-EX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for ME 3400
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-EX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for ME 3400
  • 3400-24
  • 3400E-24
  • 3400EG-12
  • 3400G-12
  • 3600X 24
  • 3600X-24
  • 3800X-24
  • 6524
The SFP transceiver modules are hot-pluggable I/O devices that plug into module sockets. The transceivers connect the electrical circuitry of the modules with the optical or copper network.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-EX

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-EX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 40 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: 90 days
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 90 days warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.7 cm
Height: 0.9 cm
Width: 1.3 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 6:17:26 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.