Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fibre Channel, 2Gb Fibre Chann

Mfg. Part: DS-CWDM-1470= | CDW Part: 2868420 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$7,722.00SAVE $2,512.01
$5,209.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3-6 days
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 100 km
  • 1470 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 100 km
  • 1470 nm
  • for Cisco IP Storage Services Module
  • Storage Services Module; MDS 9000
  • 91XX
  • 92XX
The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multi-source agreement (MSA).

In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 2Gb Fibre Channel

Color: Blue
Color Category: Blue
Compliant Standards: FCC CFR21 Part 1040 , Laser Class 1

Cabling Type: CWDM
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 2Gb Fibre Channel , Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 2.12 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 100 km
Optical Wave Length: 1470 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.5 cm
Height: 8.5 mm
Width: 1.4 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 6:07:26 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.