Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: GLC-BX-D= | CDW Part: 1601039 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,716.00SAVE $561.01
$1,154.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX
  • up to 10 km
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • for Catalyst 2960
  • 2960G
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX
  • up to 10 km
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • for Catalyst 2960
  • 2960G
  • 2960S
  • 3560
  • 3560E
  • 3560G
  • 3560V2
  • 3560X
Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable transceiver modules (SFP) are hot-swappable input/output (I/O) devices that plug into 100BASE and 1000BASE ports, which connects the module port with the fiber-optic or copper network.

GLC-BX-D= is a 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Qty: 1
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Optical Wave Length: 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 5:39:15 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.