Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)

Mfg. Part: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW | CDW Part: 3058572 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$343.20SAVE $187.21
$155.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 520 m
  • 850 nm
  • for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 520 m
  • 850 nm
  • for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
  • 9509 Multilayer Director
  • 9513 Multilayer Director
The Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Cabling Type: Fiber optic
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 520 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.7 cm
Height: 0.9 cm
Width: 1.4 cm

Power Device
Type: None

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 12:37:44 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.