Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: X2-10GB-ER= | CDW Part: 1474785 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$13,200.00SAVE $3,862.01
$9,337.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • X2 transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-ER
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
  • for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • X2 transceiver module
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-ER
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
  • for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E
  • 3750E
  • 4500
  • 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Model: X2
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10GBase-ER

Interface Required
Type: None

Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-ER
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 40 km
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Ports Qty: 2
Type: X2 transceiver module

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: X2

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode

Power Device
Type: None

Miscellaneous (CDW)
Compatible With:
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12SD-E
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12SD-S
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-24PD
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-24TD
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-48PD
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-48PD-F
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-48TD
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-48TD-SD
Cisco Catalyst 3750E-24PD
Cisco Catalyst 3750E-24TD
Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48PD
Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48PD-F
Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48TD
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
Cisco Catalyst 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Cisco ME 4924-10GE
Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 8:45:44 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.