D-Link DEM 211 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: DEM-211 | CDW Part: 1482162 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$106.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for DES 1210; DGS 3100-24
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for DES 1210; DGS 3100-24
  • 3100-24P
  • 3100-48
  • 3100-48P; xStack DES-3552
The D-Link's DEM-211 SFP transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. It is hot swappable, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. The transceiver has duplex LC connectors and provides IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.

D-Link's highly integrated transceiver offers low jitter performance for extended optical links support without performance degradation. This high performance enables reliable data transfer in short-, intermediate- and long-distances for building, factory, campus and metropolitan networking applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: D-Link
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: D-Link
Model: 211
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: D-Link DEM

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Interface Required
Type: None

Compliant Standards: FCC Class B certified , ICES-003 , RoHS , TUV , UL , VCCI

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps, 1000 (Mbps)
Features: Full duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 11:09:44 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.