D-Link DMC 300SC - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: DMC-300SC | CDW Part: 606382 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$219.99SAVE $52.00
$167.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • for DMC 1000
These converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

The media converters come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power adapters. They can be used as stand-alone converters, or installed in a DMC-1000 chassis. In case you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis's power supply will be used instead of the media converters' own AC to DC power adapters. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Chassis Built-in Devices: LED panel

Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: D-Link
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: D-Link
Model: 300SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: D-Link DMC

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: RJ-45
Free: 1
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: 2
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Interface Required
Type: None

Compliant Standards: C-Tick , FCC Class B certified

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Flow control , Full duplex capability , MDI/MDI-X switch
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Status Indicators: 100M device connected , Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port status , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 8.8 cm
Height: 2.5 cm
Width: 12 cm

Type: Network device cabinet

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 9:26:16 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.