205

D-Link Multimode SC Media Converter

Mfg. Part: DMC-700SC | CDW Part: 693193 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$369.99SAVE $74.00
$295.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 6 hrs 44 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media and vice versa. The DMC-700SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media and vice versa. The DMC-700SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports a full wire speed forwarding rate. It supports auto MDI / MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LED’s. Its compact portable case facilitates installations in wiring boxes or small enclosures. The DMC-700SC can be used for such applications as fiber to the home, enterprise networks, schools, and more.

Features:
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on 1000BASE-T port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X for 1 port
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F, 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C, 32 °F

Header
Brand: D-Link
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: D-Link
Model: 700SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: D-Link DMC

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-T
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T
Type: Network



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: C-Tick , CE , FCC Class B certified , VCCI Class B ITE

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter , Media converter

Power Device
Form Factor: External
Type: External power adapter , Power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 12 cm, 4.7 in
Height: 1 in, 2.5 cm
Width: 3.5 in, 8.8 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
4/28/2017 7:16:14 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.