98

D-Link Multimode SC Media Converter

Mfg. Part: DMC-700SC | CDW Part: 693193 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$369.99SAVE $114.00
$255.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media and vice versa. The DMC-700SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media and vice versa. The DMC-700SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports a full wire speed forwarding rate. It supports auto MDI / MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LED’s. Its compact portable case facilitates installations in wiring boxes or small enclosures. The DMC-700SC can be used for such applications as fiber to the home, enterprise networks, schools, and more.

Features:
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on 1000BASE-T port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X for 1 port
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F, 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C, 32 °F

Header
Brand: D-Link
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: D-Link
Model: 700SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: D-Link DMC

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-T
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T
Type: Network



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: C-Tick , CE , FCC Class B certified , VCCI Class B ITE

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter , Media converter

Power Device
Form Factor: External
Type: External power adapter , Power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 12 cm, 4.7 in
Height: 1 in, 2.5 cm
Width: 3.5 in, 8.8 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 11:17:25 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.