179

HPE - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: J9143B | CDW Part: 2007708 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on December 20, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for Aruba 2530
  • 2615
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for Aruba 2530
  • 2615
  • 2915
  • 2930F 24
  • 2930F 48
  • 5406; HPE 1700
  • 2610
  • E2520
  • E2910
  • E3500
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of single-mode fiber. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps, 1000 (Mbps)
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-U

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: HPE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: HP Networking
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: HPE

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.4 cm
Height: 1.2 cm
Width: 5.6 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
5/26/2017 5:49:06 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.