52

Intel Gigabit EF Dual Port Server Adapter - network adapter

Mfg. Part: E1G42EFBLK | CDW Part: 1755938 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$959.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe 2.0 x4 low profile
  • 1000Base-SX x 2
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe 2.0 x4 low profile
  • 1000Base-SX x 2
The Intel Gigabit EF Dual Port Server Adapters showcase the latest virtualization technology called Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (Intel VT for Connectivity). Intel VT for Connectivity is a suite of hardware assists that improve overall system performance by lowering the I/O overhead in a virtualized environment. This optimizes CPU usage, reduces system latency, and improves I/O through-put. Intel VT for Connectivity includes: Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq) and Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (Intel I/OAT). Intel Ethernet - it just works!

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 55 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Intel
Compatibility: PC , Unix
Manufacturer: Intel
Model: EF Dual Port Server Adapter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Intel Gigabit

Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Qty: 2
Type: 1000Base-SX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: BSMI , C-Tick , FCC Class B certified , MIC , RoHS , UL , VCCI
Included Accessories: Low-profile bracket
Microsoft Certification: Compatible with Windows 7

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Features: Fault tolerance , Flow control , Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT) , IPv6 support , Load balancing , Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq) , VLAN support
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI Express 2.0 x4
Low Profile: Low profile
Network Transport Protocol: IPSec , TCP/IP , UDP/IP
PCI Specification Revision: PCIe 2.0
Ports Qty: 2
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Type: None

Processor
Manufacturer: Intel
Type: 82576

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Slot Required
Form Factor: Low-profile
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI Express 2.0 x4

Software
Type: Intel PROSet

System Requirements
Peripheral Interface Devices: PCIe slot

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 16.7 cm
Height: 6.8 cm

Ports
Qty: 2
Type: 1000Base-SX

 
Adding to Cart...
3/28/2017 1:11:14 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.